Accident Everett B1 N30BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40753

Date:Sunday 31 May 1998
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Everett B1
Owner/operator:Bill M. Patterson
Registration: N30BP
MSN: 100
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanley, NM (NM21)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses said the pilot passed over their house between 300 and 500 feet and made 'a hard right roll. They said the 'plane [engine] usually cuts out or dies when he is upside down and will restart when he levels out. The engine did restart or picked up rpm and then he banked right and leveled out. . .He dipped down at about a 30 degree angle' and impacted the ground. The witnesses said the pilot normally flew around the area once or twice a week, and it was not uncommon for him to roll the airplane at a low altitude over their house. The pilot had had a heart attack in 1994, but did not report it on his medical certification applications in 1995 and 1996. He had recently begun taking Prinivil and Pravachol. The autopsy report listed the cause of death as 'massive traumatic injuries associated with an airplane crash.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional performance of an aerobatic maneuver at an altitude insufficient for a safe recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA248

Location