Accident Osprey GP/4 N85Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40758

Date:Friday 25 June 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Osprey GP/4
Owner/operator:Irving Siewert
Registration: N85Z
MSN: 125
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT BROKE UP IN FLIGHT WITH THE CANOPY AND HORIZONTAL/VERTICAL STABILIZER SEPARATING FROM THE AIRCRAFT. REVIEW OF DESIGN SPECIFICATION PROVIDED INFORMATION THAT THE PILOT/BUILDER HAD USED A NON STANDARD CANOPY LATCH AND CONSTRUCTED THE WINDSHIELD BOW FROM FIBERGLASS VICE THE ALUMINUM MATERIAL REQUIRED. THE CANOPY CAME OFF IN FLIGHT AND STRUCK THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CAUSING THE HORIZONTAL AND VERTICAL STABILIZER TO SEPARATE FROM THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT/BUILDER TO FOLLOW CONSTRUCTION SPECIFICATIONS AND THE USE OF IMPROPER MATERIALS DURING CONSTRUCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA069