Accident Callair A-7 N8240H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40763

Date:Friday 27 July 1984
Time:07:40
Type:Callair A-7
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8240H
MSN: 1214
Total airframe hrs:2059 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newfolden, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Viking, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED AFTER COMPLETING TWO PASSES OVER THE FIELD BEING SPRAYED. BEFORE TAKEOFF THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH 80 GALS OF LIQUID INSECTICIDE. THE PLTS BROTHER, WHO WAS ACTING AS A FLAGMAN, SAID THAT THE ACFT 'STARTED TO SPIRAL TO THE GROUND' AFTER ENTERING A RT TURN FROM ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE BROTHER CONTINUED, 'IT LOOKED PRETTY SMOOTH. THE PLANE'S ENGKEPT RUNNING NORMALLY UNTIL IT HIT.' OTHER WITNESSES CONFIRMED THAT THE ACFT WAS UNDER POWER UNTIL THE 'THUD.' THERE WASNO EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT MECHANICAL OR PHYSICAL REASONS FOR THE ACCIDENT. THE PLTS EXPERIENCE LEVEL WAS RECORDED ON AN APPLICATION FOR A MEDICAL EXAM ON 6/2/84 AS 500 FLT HOURS. ON 4/5/83 HE OBTAINED A FLT INSTRUCTOR CERT. THIS APPLICATIONSHOWED A TOTAL TIME OF 257 HOURS AND PIC TIME OF 153 HRS. THE RECORDS TO SUPPORT AERIAL APPLICATION EXPERIENCE WERE NOT LOCATED. THE SEAT BELT WORN BY THE PLT DID NOT HAVE AN STC AND HAD SEPARATED ON BOTH SIDES OF THE CONNECTING BUCKLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40217