Accident Hughes 369HS N395WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40779

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1999
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Vertical Air, Inc.
Registration: N395WM
MSN: 760828S
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5483 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Helena, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Montgomery, AL
Destination airport:Bessemer, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot called the FAA, Anniston FSS about 15 minutes before departure and requested a weather briefing for a flight from Montgomery to Birmingham. The pilot was told that there was an airmet in effect for instrument flight rules conditions from Birmingham northward and that visual flight rules flight was not recommended. The flight departed Montgomery at about 1855. About 1935, witnesses heard the helicopter flying from south to north at a low altitude, making ' a steady, loud, whining noise.' About 2-3 seconds later they heard a 'thump' crash sound and then heard no more sound from the helicopter. They went outside of their house and observed the fire from the wreckage of N395WM. The witnesses stated that at the time of the accident the weather was dark and slightly foggy. Post-crash examination of the wreckage showed the helicopter had impacted in a near nose down vertical descent, while on a 185-degree heading. All components of the helicopter, which are necessary for flight, were located on or around the main wreckage. A post-crash fire had consumed the fuselage of the helicopter. Examination of the remaining portions of the helicopter structure, flight controls, main and tail rotor systems, and engine showed no evidence of pre-crash failure or malfunction. Damage to the main rotor system and engine drive shaft was consistent with the engine and rotor system operating at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilots continued visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions resulting in his becoming spatially disoriented and loosing control of the helicopter, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00FA029

Location