Accident Hughes 269A N3782B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40801

Date:Friday 13 February 1987
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Metro Flight Services
Registration: N3782B
MSN: 750348
Total airframe hrs:4338 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buford, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville, GA (GVL)
Destination airport:Cumming, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED TO SLOW DOWN OVER THE PARKING LOT THEN CONTINUED OUT OVER THE LAKE. A PUFF OF SMOKE WAS OBSERVED AROUND THE REAR OF THE ENGINE AREA AND THE HELICOPTER FISHTAILED AS IT ALMOST CAME TO A STOP THEN DROPPED INTO THE WATER NOSE FIRST. IT SANK ALMOST IMMEDIATELY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A HOLE IN THE CRANKCASE. THE FRACTURE SURFACES INDICATED AN INTERNAL TO EXTERNAL PUCTURE. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED A FATIGUE FAILURE OF A ROD CAP BOLT AND SUBSEQUENT SEPARATION OF THE ROD FROM THE CRANKSHAFT. EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE INTERNAL COMPONENTS OF THE ENGINE WAS OBSERVED. THE PILOT WAS A LOW TIME HELICOPTER PILOT WHO COULD NOT SWIM AND WAS AFRAID OF THE WATER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30179