Accident Hughes 269A N5161E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40802

Date:Friday 10 April 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Clark, Ron. A
Registration: N5161E
MSN: 56-0559
Total airframe hrs:4730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emmett, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and the student pilot departed on a training flight with the intention of practicing off airport landings. The instructor maneuvered the helicopter towards a plateau with cliffs on three of its sides, and initiated a demonstration of a pinnacle landing. He then noticed the development of an excessive sink rate and wind change and attempted to correct with collective and throttle. Shortly thereafter, he reached the stop on the throttle and the RPM began decaying. The instructor lowered collective and the rotorcraft impacted the ground hard bouncing back into the air 10-12 feet before striking the ground a second time, during which the tail rotor impacted the ground. Directional control was lost and the rotorcraft rolled over the edge of the plateau and down a steeply sloped embankment. The instructor pilot had logged only 3 hours of flight time, all in the accident aircraft make within the previous 90 days. A weather observation recorded at the Caldwell airport 11 nm south of the accident site reported winds from 110 degrees at 9 knots with gusts to 14 knots. The instructor pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the rotorcraft during the flight.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's failure to maintain the proper rate of descent on landing. Factors were a sudden wind shift, the instructor pilot's lack of recent experience, and terrain drop-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA063

Location