Accident Hughes 269A N8134Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40804

Date:Monday 18 September 1989
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Government Of Guam
Registration: N8134Y
MSN: 180763
Total airframe hrs:13858 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agana -   Guam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nas Agana (PGUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING OPERATED ON A VISUAL RECONNAISSANCE/ORIENTATION FLT WITH A PLT & A POLICE AGENT ABOARD. WHILE FLYING AT ABOUT 200 FT ABOVE THE FONTE RIVER (FOLLOWING A VALLEY), THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE THAT CROSSED THE RIVER. DURING IMPACT, THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM SEPARATED & THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN DENSE JUNGLE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT. CAUSE: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29425