Accident Hudson 2-2-2E N1035G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40807

Date:Sunday 2 May 1982
Time:10:35
Type:Hudson 2-2-2E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1035G
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:BRIGGS 421437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesville, NC
Destination airport:Statesville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PILOT MAKE A LOW PASS PARALLEL TO RUNWAY 26, THEN PULL-UP SHARPLY IN A LEFT CLIMBING TURN. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AFTER THE PULL-UP, THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 1000 FT SOUTH OF RUNWAY 26. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02870