Accident Maupin Woodstock One N369DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40811

Date:Monday 5 September 1988
Time:18:30
Type:Maupin Woodstock One
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N369DK
MSN: 369
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mankato, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT EXPERIMENTAL GLIDER EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT STRUCTURAL FAILURE OF BOTH WINGS WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE WINGS FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD AT WING MIDSPAN NEAR THE SPOILERS. RECOVERY FROM LOOPS UTILIZING THE SPOILERS AS AIR BRAKES WILL CAUSE AN INCREASED BENDING MOMENT OUTBOARD OF THE SPOILERS AND REDUCE WING STRENGTH IN THE SPOILER BOX AREA. THE PLT HAD 35 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THE ACFT, AND HAD LOGGED PERFORMANCE OF LOOPS IN HIS PLT LOGBOOK. AEROBATICS ARE PROHIBITED IN THIS ACFT. CAUSE: AIRCRAFT STRUCTURAL FAILURE DUE TO OVERLOAD INDUCED BY PILOT IN THE PERFORMANCE OF UNAUTHORIZED MANEUVERS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26779