Accident Rotorcraft Z6 N23104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40812

Date:Saturday 12 March 1983
Time:12:40
Type:Rotorcraft Z6
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N23104
MSN: 52552
Engine model:MCCULLOCH 2 CYCLE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennett, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bennett, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT GYROCOPTER CRASHED ON LEVEL TERRAIN AFTER RUDDER AND ROTOR BLADE SEPARATION IN flight. THE RUDDER WAS FOUND ABOUT 100 YARDS FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. IT HAD BEEN STRUCK BY ONE OF THE ROTOR BLADES AND HAD SEPARATED IN flight. THE SEPARATED ROTOR BLADE LANDED WITH THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE PILOT HAD NO RECORD OF PREVIOUS FLIGHT IN THIS GYROCOPTER OR ANY OTHER ACFT AND DID NOT POSSESS A PILOT CERTIFICATE. THE PILOT'S SEAT BELT WAS NOT BUCKLED AT IMPACT AND HE WAS FATALLY INJURED WHEN THROWN CLEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42398