Accident Hitchcock JH-1 N58EE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40820

Date:Friday 2 December 1988
Time:12:16
Type:Hitchcock JH-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N58EE
MSN: 4-8-87
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS ON INITIAL FLT IN NEWLY-BUILT GYROCOPTER. AFTER TAKEOFF, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT TO CLIMB TO ABOUT 100 FEET THEN TO NOSE OVER UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27431