Accident Hicks/Mervin RH-3 N69272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40844

Date:Sunday 16 October 1988
Time:15:20
Type:Hicks/Mervin RH-3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N69272
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:651 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT GLIDER WAS WINCH LAUNCHED TO A HEIGHT OF 300 TO 500 FT AGL. WITNESSES SAID THE PLANE PORPOISED 3 TIMES AND THE TOW LINE SEPARATED. THE WITNESSES SAID THE FUSELAGE THEN BUCKLED AT A PT SLIGHTLY AFT OF THE WING TRAILING EDGE. THE REAR SECTION OF THE FUSELAGE AND EMPENNAGE THEN SEPARATED AND THE GLIDER CRASHED. PIECES OF THE WOOD FROM THE GLIDER FRAME WERE SENT TO A FOREST PRODUCTS LABORATORY. NO EVIDENCE OF WOOD DECAY WAS FOUND; HOWEVER, THE UREA-FORMALDEHYDE GLUE USED IN THE ORIGINAL CONSTRUCTION SHOWED EVIDENCE OF DEGRADATION. THE SPECIALIST ALSO NOTED THAT THERE WERE SEVERAL AREAS WHICH HAD BEEN REGLUED, HAD FAILED, AND HAD BEEN REPAIRED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27021