Accident Hickey WINDROSE N20674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40845

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1994
Time:13:26 LT
Type:Hickey WINDROSE
Owner/operator:Hickey, James R.
Registration: N20674
MSN: 234
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:HIRTMOTOREN F-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED ON THE LEFT DOWNWIND LEG TO RUNWAY 22 BY A WITNESS. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED LEFT AND RIGHT ABOUT 30 DEGREES EACH WAY AND THEN THE WINGS LEVELED. THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE AT A LOW AIRSPEED AND MUSHING. THE AIRCRAFT'S PITCH WAS OSCILLATING UP AND DOWN ABOUT 10 TO 15 DEGREES. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING DROPPED SUDDENLY AND THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE PITCHED DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED IN THIS ATTITUDE UNTIL TREE AND GROUND IMPACT. THE ENGINE APPEARED TO OPERATE AT FULL POWER UNTIL IMPACT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED ALL COMPONENTS OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE LOCATED ON OR AROUND THE MAIN WRECKAGE AND CONTINUITY WITHIN THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM WAS ESTABLISHED. THIS WAS THE THIRD FLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT HAD ACCUMULATED 1 HOUR OF FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT UNTIL GROUND IMPACT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA178

Location