Accident Helio H-550A Stallion N9991F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40852

Date:Thursday 30 June 1988
Time:13:00
Type:Helio H-550A Stallion
Owner/operator:Perris Valley Skydiving
Registration: N9991F
MSN: 004
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perris, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Perris, CA (L65)
Destination airport:(L65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DROPPING SKYDIVERS THE PILOT ENTERED A DESCENT TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOR ANOTHER LOAD OF JUMPERS. HE WAS RECEIVING RADAR ADVISORIES DURING THE DROP FROM A TRACON CONTROLLER. AS THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED BELOW 4,000 FEET MSL THE CONTROLLER TERMINATED THE RADAR ADVISORY SERVICE. IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE CONTROLLER DISCONTINUED THE SERVICE HE ASKED THE PILOT TO CHECK FOR A STUCK MICROPHONE SWITCH. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ITS DESCENT AND COLLIDED WITH A CAMPING TRAILER AND BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION IN AN EXTREME NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FOUND IN THE FULL NOSE DOWN POSITION. NO OTHER MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE ELECTRICAL STABILIZER TRIM CONTROL THAT RESULTED IN AN UNCOMMANDED FULL NOSE DOWN ELEVATOR TRIM COMMAND.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25979