Accident Helio H-395 Super Courier N4156D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40853

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1983
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-395 Super Courier
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4156D
MSN: 508
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAKEOFF WAS FROM A DIRT DRIVEWAY WHICH HAD A USABLE LENGTH 0F 330 FT BEFORE IT CURVED NORTH. BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT HADBENT SEVERAL SMALL TREES BACK AWAY FROM THE DRIVEWAY & TIED THEM DOWN SO THEY WOULD NOT INTERFERE WITH THE TAKEOFF. THERE ARE NUMEROUS TREES SURROUNDING THE AREA, WITH AN OPENING AT THE DEPARTURE END OF AOUT 40 FT WIDE. THE WINGSPAN OF THE ACFT WAS 38 FT 6 INCHES. AS THE PLT TRIED TO FLY THROUGH THE OPENING, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A TALL TREE & THE LEADING EDGE SLAT SEPARATED. THE ACFT ROLLED & CRASHED INVERTED ONTO A GUARD RAIL OF AN ADJACENT HIGHWAY. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTOMOBILE RESTRAINT SYSTEM. THE SHOULDER HARNESS ATTACHING BRACKET WAS LOCATED AT THE TOP OF THE BENCHSEAT. THE SHOULDER HARNESS STRAP CAME LOOSE FROM THAT ATTACHING POINT DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE. THE ACFT HAD BEEN REPORTEDLY REBUILT BY THE PLT WHO IS NOT AN A&P. THERE WERE RIVETS MISSING IN THE VERTICAL STABILIZER, & WHERE HOLES DIDN'T MATCH UP, NEW ONES WERE DRILLED & SCREWED TOGETHER.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43557