Wirestrike Accident Taylor Coot A N700HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40865

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1999
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COOT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylor Coot A
Owner/operator:Harry M. Tomlinson
Registration: N700HT
MSN: 100
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce IO-360-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (AWO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the aircraft collided with high-voltage transmission lines located approximately 750 feet north of the airport. The power lines are approximately 45 feet AGL. Witnesses stated that the aircraft departed the airport, but did not appear to be gaining sufficient altitude to clear the power lines. The aircraft came to rest in the backyard of a residence north of the airfield. There was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate clearance from power transmission lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99FA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99FA104

Location