Accident Bede BD-5B N224FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40873

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1994
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N224FH
MSN: 2248
Engine model:BMW R-R R90S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. George, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. George Regional Airport, UT (KSGU)
Destination airport:St. George Regional Airport, UT (KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 17, 1994, approximately 0955 hours mountain daylight time (mdt), a Hallstrom BD-5B homebuilt aircraft, N224FH, registered to and being flown by Floyd P. Hallstrom, a certificated commercial pilot, crashed on approach to runway 17 at the St. George Municipal Airport, St. George, Utah. The aircraft was destroyed during the ground impact and post crash fire, and the pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions existed at the time, and no flight plan had been filed. The flight, which was personal in nature, was to have been conducted in accordance with 14CFR91, and originated from the St. George airport approximately 0950.

THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM RWY 16 ON THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT'S FIRST FLIGHT, AND REMAINED LOW AND CLOSE IN THE PATTERN. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD RUNNING ROUGH ON DOWNWIND. WHILE TURNING BASE THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE HIS APPROACH RADIOING '... I'M GOING TO TRY TO MAKE IT.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED UPSLOPING TERRAIN APPROX 1000 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT'S FLIGHT LOG REFLECTED A TOTAL OF APPROX 2 HRS FLIGHT TIME IN THE PRECEDING 4 YRS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT CARBURETOR FUEL/AIR MIXTURE SCREW WAS MISADJUSTED, AND THAT THE RIGHT CARBURETOR SLOW IDLE JET WAS PLUGGED WITH SAND.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR CONTAMINATION AND LOW OUTPUT, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO ATTEMPT TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01396

Images:

Photo: NTSB