Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah N26801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40884

Date:Saturday 11 September 1999
Time:16:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Patrick B. Kyle
Registration: N26801
MSN: AA5A0736
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawkins, MS (KHKS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner of the airplane, a pilot-rated passenger, and a second passenger flew up to the owner's farm to photograph timberland that had recently burned in a fire. Throughout most of the flight, the owner was the pilot and temporarily gave the flight controls to the right seat passenger. After taking several pictures with the pilot-rated passenger at the flight controls, he looked up and noticed that several trees were directly in front of the airplane's flight path. He resumed full control of the airplane, applied full power, and pulled back on the control yoke in an attempt to gain altitude. Unable to clear the tops of the trees, the airplane impacted several pine trees and came to rest along the base of the pine trees in an inverted position.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain altitude clearance while maneuvering. A factor was the pine trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99FA127

Location