Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164C Turbo Ag-Cat N6627K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40892

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1983
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164C Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bowles Flying Service
Registration: N6627K
MSN: 12C2
Total airframe hrs:3261 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-1-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Live Oak, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Live Oak, CA (025)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO SEED A RICE FIELD WITH 2 SETS OF POWER LINES LOCATED NEAR ITS WEST EDGE. THE PLT HAD SEEDED THE FIELD MANY TIMES BEFORE, & REPORTEDLY, WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA. DURING THE 1ST SWATH RUN, WHICH WAS FROM EAST TO WEST, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE 1ST SET OF POWER LINES, APRX 30 FT AGL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED TO THE GROUND & CAME TO REST ABOUT 150 YARDS WEST OF THE POWER LINES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43059