Mid-air collision Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6649K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40895

Date:Thursday 16 July 1998
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farm Flite
Registration: N6649K
MSN: 405B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Burley, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two agricultural airplanes collided in flight, and subsequently impacted terrain. Both aircraft were substantially damaged, and the pilot of each aircraft was fatally injured. The G-164B was heading to a job site with a load and the S-2R was returning from a job site empty. Visual meteorological conditions (clear skies and 30 miles visibility) prevailed. There were no witnesses to the crash. Evidence developed during on-scene investigation by FAA inspectors indicated that at the time of the collision, the S-2R was heading generally northeast and the G-164B was heading generally southeast. U.S. Naval Observatory astronomical data indicated that at Burley at 0800 on July 16, the azimuth of the sun was 076.9 degrees true, at an altitude of 17.6 degrees. CAUSE: A failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other's aircraft due to inadequate visual lookout.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X10719