Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40896

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1994
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Green, Quintin L.
Registration: N48398
MSN: 14B
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wisner, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS APPLYING CHEMICALS TO A CATFISH POND AND INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE DURING A COURSE REVERSAL MANEUVER. ACCORDING TO A COMPANY EMPLOYEE, THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 5 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THE 'TYPE' OF AIRCRAFT. ADDITIONALLY, ACCORDING TO FAA RECORDS, THE PILOT WAS NOT CERTIFIED AS A PILOT IN COMMAND FOR 14 CFR PART 137 OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM REQUIRED AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1986 N48398 Riceland Flying Service 0 Palacios, TX sub

Location