Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6804Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40928

Date:Friday 5 August 1994
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Eddie's Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6804Q
MSN: 313B
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Throughout the day of aerial application the pilot did not report any airplane discrepancies. The pilot was spraying several 20 acre sugarcane plots to the north and south of a communications tower extending 494 feet above the ground. Witnesses saw the airplane tumble end-over-end as it fell from the sky, hit the ground, and start to burn. Physical evidence of cable damage and yellow paint transfer was found on the tower guide cables. The tower was found on the ground and numerous pieces of the airplane were found near the tower cables and in the sugarcane plot. Damaged cable footage ranged from 101 feet to 131 feet above the ground and stress coiling was evident in all three calbes on the northeast corner outer anchor point.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM A KNOWN OBJECT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA262

Location