Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40929

Date:Thursday 10 July 1986
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N48593
MSN: 75B
Total airframe hrs:4282 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sidon, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT WINGS OF THE AG OPERATOR'S BI-PLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SUPPORT CABLES OF A 322 FT HIGH MICROWAVE TOWER WHILE ON A BASE LEG FOR LANDING. THE RIGHT WINGS SEPARATED & THE ACFT CRASHED & BURNED KILLING THE PLT. THE 25000 HR PLT KNEW OF THE TOWER AS HE HAD BEEN FLYING IN THE IMMEDIATE AREA FOR OVER 20 YEARS. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS FLYING INTO THE RISING MORNING SUN & THE PLT MAY HAVE BEEN BLINDED BY THE SUN'S GLARE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34239