Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9761U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40956

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1986
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9761U
MSN: AA5A-0161
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Round Mountain , NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tonopah, NV (TPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT TO SPOT POTENTIAL FISHING LOCATIONS IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME/PLACE OF THE ACCIDENT. KINEMATICS INFORMATION FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE INDICATES THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS PROGRESSING TOWARD UPSLOPING TERRAIN AND A STALL CONDITION WAS ENCOUNTERED. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES NOR SURVIVORS TO THE ACCIDENT AND THE WRECKAGE WAS DESTROYED BY POST IMPACT FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34019