Accident Van's RV-4 N7GJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40969

Date:Monday 1 August 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Groce, John L.
Registration: N7GJ
MSN: 0427
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glendive, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An airline customer service agent observed the aircraft during takeoff, noting that it was airborne at 10 to 15 feet above the ground and 'not really gaining altitude.' She did not witness the crash. The captain of a commuter flight noted that 'after rotation approx 25' or so, his left wing dipped downward, aircraft seemed under powered. It was hot, Density alt(itude) 5200' lite gusty winds.' The commuter captain did not see the aircraft crash. Witnesses noted that the airplane became airborne in the first quarter of the runway. During on-site inspection, FAA inspectors noted that the aft cockpit was loaded with camping gear, including a tent, campstove, six cans of food, a large clothing bag, camera, headset, and five or six jars, as well as an extensive collection of aviation literature. When the wreckage was inspected, no mechanical discrepancies were noted by FAA personnel.

Probable Cause: AIRSPEED WAS NOT MAINTAINED AFTER TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA202

Location