Accident Maxair Drifter XP N4817N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40984

Date:Saturday 9 August 1986
Time:18:00
Type:Maxair Drifter XP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4817N
MSN: 0088
Engine model:ROTAX 503CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orangeburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING A LOSS OF POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED AN ABRUPT RIGHT TURN AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. POST ACCIDENT BENCH TEST OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34391