Accident Rans S-4 N495J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40988

Date:Sunday 15 June 1997
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Rans S-4
Owner/operator:James H Goodwin
Registration: N495J
MSN: 94218
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Bluff, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Richlands, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed to enter a right turn and abruptly pitch down during the initial climb after takeoff. The airplane then impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunctions. The pilot had not flown in the previous 30 days, and had flown about 2 hours during the previous 90 days. This was the pilot's first flight in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the initial takeoff climb which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A related factor was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA116

Location