Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N90333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40997

Date:Friday 25 October 1985
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Charles Emmett Eves
Registration: N90333
MSN: 347
Total airframe hrs:1568 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamogordo, NM (ALM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WIFE OF THE PLT RADIOED HER HUSBAND HAD BECOME INCAPACITATED. TWO FLT INSTRUCTORS DEPARTED IN ANOTHER ACFT TO ASSIST THE NON-RATED WIFE, AFTER BEING CONTACTED BY ALBUQUERQUE APCH CONTROL. THE FLT INSTRUCTORS WERE ABLE TO ASSIST THE NON-RATED WIFE THROUGH RADIO TRANSMISSIONS UNTIL SHE LANDED THE ACFT. EVEN THOUGH THE ACFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE LANDING, THE WIFE WAS NOT INJURED. HER HUSBAND HAD DIED AS A RESULT OF A HEART ATTACK IN flight. THE PLT WAS OCCUPYING THE LEFT SEAT WHEN HE BECAME UNCONSCIOUS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38010