Accident Globe GC-1B N80806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41001

Date:Sunday 9 August 1987
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80806
MSN: 209
Total airframe hrs:25501 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (PTV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING OVER SHARPLY RISING TERRAIN IN A CANYON IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ROOM IN THE CANYON TO MANUEVER THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD MAINTAINED AN AIRSPEED JUST ABOVE A STALL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FLY THROUGH THE CANYON. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES THEN THE TERRAIN WHERE THE TERRAIN ROSE ABRUPTLY. DENSITY ALTITUDE COMPUTED FOR THE 5,300 FT MSL ACCIDENT SITE ELEVATION WAS OVER 10,400 FT MSL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 24 POUNDS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S LAST BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW WAS MORE THAN NINE YEARS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION SINCE JAN 1985. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31834