Accident Foreit SUPER CAT N132TF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41028

Date:Saturday 3 October 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Foreit SUPER CAT
Owner/operator:Eugene F. Foreit
Registration: N132TF
MSN: 1026
Total airframe hrs:191 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503CDIFC SC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middlebury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, CT (KOXC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had an open cockpit, and the pilot was known to fly without his seatbelt and shoulder harness fastened. The accident airplane took off moments after a Hawker 1000 business jet. The pilot's remains were found about 1 mile north of the airport, and the airplane was later found about 845 feet north of the pilot's position, on the same bearing from the airport. There was no evidence of mechanical malfunction, and there was a strong odor of fuel at the site. The shoulder harness, seat belts and buckles were inspected, and found intact and unfastened. There was no sign of belt stretching, fatigue or overload, nor any scratch marks on the metal buckles or attaching hardware. When buckled, there was only a little slack between the seat belt straps and the seat, not enough to be able to secure a person in the seat.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to utilize his seat belt and shoulder harness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA002