Accident Farland GENESIS N9274S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41038

Date:Monday 24 June 1996
Time:10:30
Type:Farland GENESIS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9274S
MSN: 014
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Le Sueur, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Sueur Airport, MN (12Y)
Destination airport:Le Sueur Airport, MN (12Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 24, 1996, at 1030 central daylight time, an experimental Farland Genesis, N9274S, was destroyed when it impacted the ground after loss of control on downwind leg in the traffic pattern. The student pilot received fatal injuries. The 14 CFR 91 flight departed Le Sueur Airport, Le Sueur, Minnesota, on a local flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed.

A witness reported the student pilot did a thorough preflight inspection and that the engine sounded good during run-up. The airplane climbed to about 100 feet AGL after takeoff and made a 180 degree turn. It then veered to the right and gradually lost altitude to 60 feet. The airplane suddenly nosed over and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed that the flight controls and engine exhibited continuity. Damage indicated the airplane impacted the ground in a nose low attitude. A toxicology test of the pilot's blood showed 0.493 mcg/ml Chlorpheniramine, and 0.324 mcg/ml Diphenhydramine. Chlorpheniramine and Diphenhydramine are antihistamines, which can result in drowsiness; the quantities found were many times the therapeutic levels. Also, an unspecified level of Diazepam (generic name for Valium) was detected in the pilot's blood and liver fluid. None of these drugs were approved for use while operating an aircraft. The student pilot had only about three hours of flight time in the make and model of airplane, and he had not been endorsed by a flight instructor to fly the airplane. The pilot had a history of obstructive sleep apnea, which was under evaluation. A witness reported the pilot had complained of a splitting headache on the night before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to drugs, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's limited aeronautical experience and limited experience in the make and model of the accident airplane, which likely had different flying characteristics from the airplane in which he trained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05932

Images:

Photo: NTSB