Accident Fallbeck DYKE DELTA JD2 N515D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41039

Date:Saturday 21 October 1995
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Fallbeck DYKE DELTA JD2
Owner/operator:Richard E. Fallbeck
Registration: N515D
MSN: 1144
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Safford, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AZ (KSAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/builder (pilot) of a home built airplane was on a test flight to evaluate the slow speed flight characteristics of the airplane after installation of fixed tabs on the wing tip trailing edges. During the flight, the airplane crashed on the downhill side of a 50-foot knoll. The wreckage exhibited evidence of vertical impact loads and a low impact angle. The designer of the original prototype described a fully developed stall in this airplane as a mushing characteristic, resulting in a high sink rate and temporary loss of control. The designer also stated that the pilot's incorporation of a T-tail was a contravention of the original design specifications. The pilot had previously recorded stall speeds of 100 mph. The designer's intended stall speed was 75 mph for an unmodified airplane.

Probable Cause: Improper planning/decision by the owner/builder (pilot), which resulted in his failure or inability to recover from a stall/mush condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA003

Location