Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N435FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41046

Date:Thursday 18 August 1994
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Joseph W. Henderson,
Registration: N435FH
MSN: 143
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Horn, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER DEPARTED EL PASO, TEXAS, ON A FLIGHT TO THE DALLAS, TEXAS, AREA. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE 'AIRCRAFT GOING SOUTHEAST, IT THEN MADE A SUDDEN TURN TO THE RIGHT AND STARTED A 30 TO 40 DEGREE DOWN FLIGHT.' A POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE HELICOPTER. THE PILOT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED IN HELICOPTERS, AND HE HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY ENDORSED BY A CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FOR LOCAL SOLO FLIGHT ONLY. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED HE HAD GIVEN THE PILOT 10 TO 15 HOURS OF FLIGHT TRAINING. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER AND ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE UNCORRECTED DESCENT BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA272

Location