Accident Eurocopter EC 135P1 D-HMVB, Wednesday 24 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1999
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P1
Owner/operator:Polizei Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Registration: D-HMVB
MSN: 0047
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 4 km N of Basepohl/Stavenhagen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg/Trollenhagen
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a traffic observation flight the helicopter was seen flying low. It entered a steep climb to 120m before a sudden descent. It continued at low level for 150-200m before colliding with trees in a forest (Basepohler Wald).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X280-0/99
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1999/Bericht_3X280-0.99.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
http://www.odmp.info/mod/polizei/index.php?site=details&id=274

Images:

(c) T. Brügge, D-HMVB, near Basepohl, March 6, 2013