Accident MBB BK 117A-3 N428MB, Tuesday 25 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2000
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-3
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N428MB
MSN: 7088
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:6642 hours
Engine model:Honeywell/Lyc LTS101-650-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near St. Petersburg , FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The medical service helicopter had completed a patient drop-off and was enroute to its' home base when it collided with a 649 foot radio tower. The operator stated that the flight was flying a newly established route in response to local noise complaints. Examination of the rotor system showed several indentations along the leading edges of two main rotor blades. There were also fresh mirroring indentations at the 480-foot level of the steel structure of the tower. No mechanical problems were discovered during the examination of the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance that resulted in the in-flight collision with a tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20758&key=1

Location