Accident J-5 Marco N10EK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41062

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1990
Time:15:10
Type:J-5 Marco
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N10EK
MSN: 0135
Total airframe hrs:36 hours
Engine model:IAME KFM1-7ERMAX1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM RUNWAY 15 AND REMAINED IN A CLOSED LEFT TRAFFIC PATTERN. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ON AN EXTENDED DOWNWIND ABOVE A RESIDENTAL AREA BETWEEN 50 AND 150 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A LEFT TURN WITH AN ESTIMATED ANGLE OF BANK BETWEEN 45 AND 75 DEGREES. THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN 45 DEGREES AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED RAPIDLY. THE LEFT WING TIP COLLIDED WITH A ROOF TOP PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE CRASHING ON THE ROOF. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FLAPERONS AND AIR BRAKE WERE EXTENDED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT DEPLOYMENT OF THE AIR BRAKES AT A LOW ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24498