Accident ERCO 415-D Ercoupe N86952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41066

Date:Sunday 15 March 1992
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-D Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Johnson, Wayne L.
Registration: N86952
MSN: 125
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winthrop, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twisp, WA (2S0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SURVIVING RIGHT SEAT PASSENGER, A PRIVATE PILOT WITH ABOUT 440 HRS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, STATED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT/ACFT OWNER WAS PERFORMING A GO-AROUND WHEN THE ACFT STALLED, TURNED LEFT, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED, STRUCK A TREE BY THE RUNWAY, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE TOXICOLOGY REPORT ON THE STUDENT PILOT REVEALED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.191%.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT RESULTING IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA061

Location