Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N3522H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41081

Date:Friday 7 December 1990
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3522H
MSN: 4147
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ola, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND INVERTED ON THE SIDE OF A HILL APPROXIMATELY 1,290 FT FROM A LARGE TREE WITH A BROKEN BRANCH. WITNESSES BELIEVE THAT THEY SAW THE AIRPLANE AT DUSK IN THE VICINITY OF OLA. A BOTTLE OF VODKA, 1/4 TO 1/3 FULL, WAS FOUND AT THE WRECKAGE SITE. THE PILOT'S ETHANOL LEVEL IN BOTH VITREOUS FLUIDS AND LUNG TISSUE WAS 0.23%. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR TERRAIN CLEARANCE. ALSO CAUSAL WAS THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO ALCOHOL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION AND THE HILLY TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24823