Accident Enstrom F-28F Falcon N86214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41087

Date:Monday 11 November 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F Falcon
Owner/operator:Clifford D. Baillie
Registration: N86214
MSN: 712
Total airframe hrs:2610 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gutherie, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Eye witnesses observed the helicopter lift off on its left skid while moving forward a short distance. After stopping its forward motion the helicopter began moving backwards and slowly rolling into a steep left bank and gaining altitude. After the helicopter travelled about 75 feet and climbed to about 25 feet above the ground it moved to its left. As it passed over a farm truck, its rotor blades struck the roof. Shortly afterwards the helicopter rolled inverted and collided with the ground. Witnesses reported the wind at between 15 and 20 miles per hour, blowing on the helicopter's right rear side. The pilot's former instructor said he had not taught him to '...translate rearward.' He said he had told the pilot it was not safe to takeoff with a quartering tailwind.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and not maintaining control of the helicopter during its rearward flight. A factor was the pilot's over-confidence in his personal ability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1991 N86214 Asteroid Helicopter Corp. 0 Hampshire, IL sub

Location