Accident Enstrom F-28A N9271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41092

Date:Friday 3 July 1987
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9271
MSN: 246
Total airframe hrs:685 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mason, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollis, NH
Destination airport:Rindge, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS HEARD CIRCLING THE AREA FOR ABOUT 4-1/2 MINUTES BEFORE CRASHING. THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK TREES AND SEPARATED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE TOPS OF TREES WERE OBSCURED BY FOG. NONE OF THE WITNESSES HEARD ANY INTERRUPTION OF POWER. CAUSE: THE LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE TREES AND DEPARTED THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN FLYING IN WEATHER CONDITIONS BEYOND HIS CAPABILITIES WAS A FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31622