Accident Emroth Emair MA-1B N1012Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41102

Date:Monday 26 August 1985
Time:09:30
Type:Emroth Emair MA-1B
Owner/operator:Murrayair
Registration: N1012Y
MSN: 013
Total airframe hrs:3149 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-202A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pahala, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING PIECES OF WOOD AND FABRIC COMING OFF THE ACFT DURING IT'S SECOND SWATH RUN. AT THE END OF THE RUN, THE ACFT CLIMBED ABRUPTLY TO CLEAR TREES AFTER WHICH IT ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO GROUND IMPACT. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE ON IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED A WING NOSE RIB AND A PIECE OF FABRIC HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT AND WERE LOCATED APRX 1225 FT UPWIND FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37516