ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41114
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JUN-1983 |
Time: | 19:02 |
Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | unreg. |
MSN: | 5303 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Williston, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT OF THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE TOOK OFF FROM AN OPEN FIELD NEAR HIS RESIDENCE. WITNESSES NEAR THE CRASH SITE STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE ULTRALIGHT APPROACH AN OPEN FIELD FOR A LANDING. AS THE PLT WAS IN A LEFT DESCENDING TURN TO THE FIELD, THE ULTRALIGHT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. AFTER THE VEHICLE HAD HIT THE POWER LINE, THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, A BROKEN WIRE HAD WRAPPED AROUND A WING, AND WHEN THE WIRE HAD REACHED ITS MAXIMUM LENGTH, THE VEHICLE'S FORWARD MOVEMENT WAS STOPPED & IT CRASHED STRAIGHT DOWN. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43438