Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX unreg., 09 Aug 1983
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41115

Date:09-AUG-1983
Time:20:20
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 4631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Shelby Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS FLYING LOW OVER A GRAVEL PIT AND SUDDENLY PULLED UP AND WENT INTO A DIVE. THE ACFT ENGINE WAS RUNNINGTHROUGHOUT THE MANEUVER ACCORDING TO WITNESSES. THE ACFT DID NOT PULL OUT OF THE DIVE AND THE ACFT DOVE INTO THE WATER. ONE WITNESS THOUGHT THE WINDY DAY MIGHT HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE PLT GETTING INTO TOO STEEP A DIVING MANEUVER AT LOW ALT ACCORDING TO A CO-OWNER OF THE ACFT WHO ALSO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT, THIS WAS THE PLTS 2ND FLT IN THIS ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44047