Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX unreg., 04 Mar 1984
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41116

Date:04-MAR-1984
Time:14:40
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 4239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Libby, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WAS ON AN APCH TO THE airport WHEN IT ENTERED A LEFT DESCENDING TURN & CONTINUED THE TURN UNTIL IMPACTING A TREE. ONE WITNESS SAID THE PLT WAS BENT OVER FORWARD. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT MADE NO MOVEMENTS WITH HIS HANDS OR FEET TO AVOID THE TREE OR INCREASE POWER. THE 1ST PERSON TO ARRIVE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE NOTICE VOMIT IN THE PLT'S MOUTH. THE PLT'S WIFE SAID HE HAD AN ULCER THAT WAS GETTING WORSE. A FRIEND REPORTED THAT ON OCCASIONS, WHILE AT WORK, THE PLT HAD TO STOP WORKING & SIT DOWN, THEN DOUBLED UP WITH PAIN. HE HAD BEEN DRINKING MILK REGULARLY & HAD BEEN TAKING A NON-PRESCRIPTION DRUG (MAALOX) TO RELIEVE ULCER DISCOMFORT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39008