Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX unreg., 20 Sep 1984
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41118

Date:20-SEP-1984
Time:09:50
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS TURNING IN A SPIRAL TURN TO THE RIGHT WHEN WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE STOP. THE ACFT WENT INTO A SPINAND CRASHED. WITNESSES SAID THE PLT HAD BEEN DOING THIS BEFORE WITH A PULL OUT AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL AND A RESTART OF THE ENGINE. THE HEIGHT OF THE ACFT AT SPIN ENTRY WAS ABOUT 500 FT AGL. EXAMINATION OF THE VEHICLE REVEALED THAT THE SWITCH FOR START/STOP WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41035