Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N2964B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4113

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1973
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2964B
MSN: D-3605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iron Mountain,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dscndd below MDA hit trees at 1280ft msl abt 3mi sse of arpt.Alt pres set 29.95in barometer 30.05in.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74AC033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB