Accident Eaa Biplane P-2 N20KJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41135

Date:Sunday 13 March 1983
Time:16:30
Type:Eaa Biplane P-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N20KJ
MSN: 1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-GPU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southside, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southside, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS OVER THE AIRPORT AT 400-500 FEET AGL. ON THE LAST PASS, HE HAD COMPLETED ONE ROLL AND WAS INVERTED IN WHAT APPEARED TO BE A SECOND ROLL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DOVE AT THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL AT ALL TIMES TO WITNESSES ON THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED AT A 45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS AN AMATEUR-BUILT BIPLANE COMPLETED BY THE PILOT AND ISSUED A SPECIAL AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE IN 1976. THE OPERATING LIMITATIONS ISSUED FOR THE AIRCRAFT PROHIBITED ANY AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42335