Accident Eaa Biplane A-1 N369Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41136

Date:Saturday 3 September 1983
Time:07:45
Type:Eaa Biplane A-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N369Y
MSN: PM-14372
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED PERFORMING 2 OR 3 CONSECUTIVE LOOPS AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1,000 FT. FOLLOWING THE LAST LOOP, THEACFT PULLED UP TO A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE, STALLED, SLID STRAIGHT DOWN & ENTERED A SPIN. THE ENG WAS HEARD RUNNING IN AN APPARENT NORMAL MANNER PRIOR TO THE STALL. NO ENG SOUNDS WERE HEARD DURING THE SPIN & THE PROP WAS OBSERVED NOT ROTATING BEFORE IMPACT. THE ENG WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN INVERTED FUEL SYSTEM. THE ACFT WAS PROHIBITED FROM AEROBATIC flight. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE PLT HAD EVER RECEIVED ANY AEROBATIC INSTRUCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44557