Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B N7484Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41147

Date:Sunday 2 October 1988
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Charles J. Russell
Registration: N7484Y
MSN: 30-545
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Follette, Campbell County, Tennessee, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing Capital City Airport, Lansing, Michigan (LAN/KLAN)
Destination airport:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport, Knoxville, Tennessee (DKX/KDKX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED AN AUTOPILOT PROBLEM, AND WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRFRAME COMPONENTS WERE SCATTERED IN A CIRCULAR PATTERN. ALL FRACTURES DISPLAYED OVERLOAD FAILURES. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY SYSTEM OR COMPONENT FAILURE. THE AIRPLANE CENTER SECTION WAS DESTROYED BY THE POST CRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause and Findings: The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
SPATIAL DISORIENTATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
AUTOPILOT/FLIGHT DIRECTOR..UNDETERMINED

Aircraft de-registered September 14, 1991 upon C of A expiry. However, the registration N7484Y was not cancelled by the FAA until May 8, 2013 - 25 years later

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL89FA004 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001213X26969&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7484Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tn/N7484Y/
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7484Y
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/7/N7484Y.shtm