Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B N8290Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41149

Date:Sunday 17 March 1991
Time:20:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:June I. Steiger
Registration: N8290Y
MSN: 30-1428
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles SE of Thief River Falls Regional Airport, Thief River Falls, M -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS ADZD THAT THE 1745 CST WX WAS 500' BKN, 1000' OVC, VIS 3-1/2 MI WITH FOG. HE MADE AN ILS RWY 31 APCH, BUT AT 1928 CST, HE RPRTD A MISSED APCH. HE STATED THAT HE HAD SEEN 'THE LIGHTS' & REQUESTED ANOTHER APCH. THE ACFT WAS VECTORED FOR A 2ND ILS. WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 5 MI FROM THE OUTER MARKER (FAF), THE PLT WAS CLRD FOR THE APCH & TO CHANGE TO AN ADZY FREQ. HOWEVER, ABOUT 3 MI SE OF THE FAF, THE ACFT FLEW INTO LEVEL TERRAIN, WHILE STILL ON A WESTERLY HDG. MIN DSCNT ALT (MDA) FOR THIS SEGMENT OF THE APCH WAS 2700' MSL; THE ARPT ELEV WAS 1116'). NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENG WAS FOUND. THE 1945 CST WX AT THE ARPT HAD DETERIORATED TO 200' OVC & 1/4 MI VIS WITH FOG.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE OF THE PILOT, WHILE INTERCEPTING THE ILS LOCALIZER, BY NOT MAINTIANING THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE (MDA) FOR THAT SEGMENT OF THE APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA108
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8290Y

Location